Election Results - November 4, 2008 General Election


   Malheur County, Oregon  
   November 4, 2008 General Election  
    Final official Results  
     
       
    Percent turnout - 83%  
       
# of Votes   Office Party
       
    United States President/Vice President   (Vote for 1)  
85   Ralph Nader Peace
28   Cynthia McKinney Pacific Green
7157   John McCain Repulibcan
57   Bob Barr Libertarian
81   Chuck Balwin Constitution
2949   Barack Obama Democrat
       
    United States Senator   (Vote for 1)  
7355   Gordon H Smith Republican
2218   Jeff Merkley Democrat
469   Dave Brownlow Constitution
       
    Representative in Congress, 2nd Dist   (Vote for 1)  
215   Richard D. Hake Constitution
189   Tristin Mock Pacific Green
7591   Greg Walden Republican
1998   Noah Lemas Democrat
       
    Secretary of State   (Vote for 1)  
2863   Kate Brown Democrat
225   Seth Alan Woolley Pacific Green
6688   Rick Dancer Republican
       
    State Treasurer   (Vote for 1)  
6431   Allen Alley Republican
401   Michael Marsh Constitution
2818   Ben Westlund Democrat
       
    Attorney General   (Vote for 1)  
5163   John R Kroger Democrat
1477   J Ashlee Albies Working Families
313   Walter F (Walt) Brown Pacific Green
1344   James E Leuenberger Constitution
       
    State Senator, 30th Dist   (Vote for 1)  
7815   Ted Ferrioli Republican
       
    State Representative, 60th Dist   (Vote for 1)  
8287   Cliff Bentz Republican
       
    County Commissioner, Pos #2   (Vote for 1)  
8098   Louis M. Wettstein Republican
       
    Comm Bureau of Labor & Industries   (Vote for 1)  
1268   Pavel Goberman  
3531   Brad Avakian  
1090   Mark Welyczko  
       
    Judge of the Supreme Court, Pos 7   (Vote for 1)  
6459   Martha L Walters  
       
    Judge of the Court of Appeals, Pos 4   (Vote for 1)  
6149   Timothy J. Sercombe  
       
    County Sheriff   (Vote for 1)  
8330   Andrew (Andy) Bentz  
       
    Malheur Soil & Water, Zone 1   (Vote for 1)  
474   No Candidate Filed - Total Write-ins  
       
    Malheur Soil & Water, Zone 4   (Vote for 1)  
320   No Candidate Filed - Total Write-ins  
       
    Malheur Soil & Water, At Large 1   (Vote for 1)  
7086   William (Bill) Romans  
       
    Malheur Soil & Water, At Large 2   (Vote for 1)  
5813   Debra Odette  
       
    Vale Rural Fire District - Directors   (Vote for 5)  
846   Gary E. Smith  
1096   Rex Maag  
693   Jimmy (Jim)  Belnap  
871   Jeffrey (Jeff) Burkhardt  
715   Paul Zinie  
879   Christian (Chris) Johnson  
835   Kenneth (Ken) Freese  
       
    Proposed Nyssa Rural Fire - Directors   (Vote for 5)  
543   Frank Ausman  
489   Michael D McClain  
509   Duane L Drydale  
554   James G Farmer  
515   Anthony J Frost  
       
    Proposed Ontario Library District - Directors  
    Pos 1 - (Vote for 1)  
3452   Sharon K Jones  
    Pos 2 - (Vote for 1)  
3337   Donnaclaire D. Blankinship  
    Pos 3 - (Vote for 1)  
3227   Amy H Couture  
    Pos 4 - (Vote for 1)  
3229   Audrey Jacobs  
    Pos 5 - (Vote for 1)  
3188   Joseph E DeBudge  
       
    City of Adrian - City Council (Vote for 3)  
42   Mike Heller  
51   Vincent P Bingham  
51   Keith L Baldwin  
36   Linda Webb  
22   Andrea Davis  
23   Steven E Jewell  
       
    City of Jordan Valley - Mayor (Vote for 1)  
73   Jake Roe  
27   Heather Forsythe  
       
    City of Jordan Valley - City Council  
    Pos 1 (Vote for 1)  
23   No Candidiate Filed - Total Write-ins  
    Pos 3 (Vote for 1)  
21   No Candidiate Filed - Total Write-ins  
    Pos 5 (Vote for 1)  
14   No Candidiate Filed - Total Write-ins  
       
    City of Nyssa - City Council (Vote for 4)  
565   Brent E Huffman  
340   Mary Shelton  
402   Patricia L Brewer  
341   Kathleen A Flanders  
453   Harry L Flock  
337   Jacqueline (Jackie) Chadwick-Goul  
       
    City of Ontario - City Council (Vote for 3)  
1768   David Sullivan  
1685   John Gaskill  
1165   Lewie W Allen  
1801   Charlotte Fugate  
1891   Norman (Norm) Crume  
       
    City of Vale - Mayor (Vote for 1)  
220   No Candidate Filed - Total Write-ins  
       
    City of Vale - City Council (Vote for 2)  
367   Bradley (Brad) Williams  
454   R Travis Johnson  
       
    State Measures  
    # 54  
6584   Yes  
3096   No  
       
    # 55  
7150   Yes  
2329   No  
       
    # 56  
4222   Yes  
5655   No  
       
    # 57  
5580   Yes  
4366   No  
       
    # 58  
6511   Yes  
3535   No  
       
    # 59  
4875   Yes  
4998   No  
       
    # 60  
5613   Yes  
4436   No  
       
    # 61  
6167   Yes  
3861   No  
       
    # 62  
4785   Yes  
5107   No  
       
    # 63  
7124   Yes  
2896   No  
       
    # 64  
6733   Yes  
3059   No  
       
    # 65  
2476   Yes  
6846   No  
       
    County Measure 23-43  
    Proposed Library District  
2841   Yes  
2164   No  
       
    County Measure 23-47  
    Ontario School District Bond  
2494   Yes  
2568   No  
       
    County Measure 23-46  
    Nyssa School District Bond  
561   Yes  
910   No  
       
    County Measure 23-44  
    Nyssa Rural Fire District - Dissolution Current District  
408   Yes  
302   No  
       
    County Measure 23-45  
    Proposed - Nyssa Rural Fire District  
364   Yes  
338   No  
       
       
    Percent Voter Turnout 83%